JGP Mexico City Roster Links & Quick Analysis

Those these things change quickly; I’ve updated my entry on Latvia’s singles to reflect Angela Wang being replaced by Karen Chen.

Men

1 Cameron HEMMERT AUS
2 Nam NGUYEN CAN
3 Meng Ju LEE TPE(no video available)
4 Charles TETAR FRA
5 Graham NEWBERRY GBR
6 Lap Kan YUEN HKG
7 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR(no video available)
8 Ryuju HINO JPN
9 Sei KAWAHARA JPN
10 Zhen Feng CHAN MAS
11 David BOSQUEZ MEX(no video available)
12 Donavan CARRILLO MEX(no video available)
13 Eduardo LUNA MEX(no video available)
14 June Hyoung LEE KOR
15 Alexei GENIA RUS
16 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS
17 Ancio VAN TONDER RSA
18 John-Olof HALLMAN SWE
19 Vincent CUEREL SUI
20 Nathan CHEN USA
21 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA

This is likely Chen’s to lose, but Hino is very capable of taking it should he falter.  Genia should also contend for the podium at least.  Nguyen could either medal or finish 10th.    Kawahara is capable of medaling too, and Lee has and could again.

Ladies
1 Anhelina BOSKO ARG
2 Brooklee HAN AUS
3 Sandrine MARTIN CAN
4 Julianne SEGUIN CAN
5 Melanie Yuung-Hui CHANG TPE
6 Lyydia MAATTANEN FIN
7 Jennifer PARKER GER
8 Isabella SCHUSTER-VELISSARIOU GRE
9 Yong Yeu Tiffany LAU HKG
10 Anavi TEKRIWAL IND(no video available)
11 Netta SCHREIBER ISR
12 Giada RUSSO ITA
13 Rika HONGO JPN
14 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI MAS
15 Maria Jose CAVAZOS MEX(no video available)
16 Itzel GAYTAN MEX
17 Michelle QUINTERO MEX
18 Sarah MACGIBBON NZL
19 Samantha CABILES PHI
20 Da Bin CHOI KOR
21 Julia LI RUS
22 Natalia OGORELTSEVA RUS
23 Chloe ING SIN(no video available)
24 Michaela DU TOIT RSA
25 Josefine TALJEGARD SWE
26 Tanja ODERMATT SUI
27 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA
28 Mariah BELL USA
29 Polina EDMUNDS USA

This is a field of strong debutantes, amid whom Edmunds in the favorite, but Choi and both Russian women will all be intending to medal. Bell will be in contention too.  The only woman in this field who has medaled is Hongo, but it’ll be a bigger ask for her here; she has to contend with Seguin as well as all of the the above.

1 Christine SMITH / Simon EISENBAUER AUT
2 Katie DESVEAUX / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN
3 Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG CAN
4 Mina ZDRAVKOVA / Henry AIKEN GBR
5 Carina GLASTRIS / Nicholas LETTNER GRE
6 Oliya CLARKSON / Aaron CHAPPLAIN (TBC) GRN
7 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA
8 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS
9 Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS
10 Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR
11 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA
12 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA

Random question: why did Russia name no alternates?  This is on paper between Edwards & Pang and Hawayek & Baker, though it’s not impossible for Sfroza & Fioretti or Popova & Vlasenko to surprise.  The medals will likely be between those four.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s